DFID 8276 Building Resilience in Ethiopia (BRE) Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 39,000,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 30 April 2018
- Submission
- 1 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Department for International Development (DFID) has launched the Building Resilience in Ethiopia programme (BRE), which will make investments totalling £168 million to meet urgent humanitarian needs in Ethiopia while building long term capacity within the Ethiopian government to plan, finance and manage better the frequent climate and humanitarian shocks that the country experiences. The Building Resilience in Ethiopia programme will seek to: i. Deliver technical assistance to the Government of Ethiopia (GoE) to lead and deliver an effective, more self-financed and accountable response to climate and humanitarian shocks; ii. Deliver food and cash to people in humanitarian need in the most effective way; iii. Respond to non-food emergency humanitarian needs in the most effective way; iv. Monitor, evaluate and learn how to strengthen humanitarian delivery in Ethiopia in accordance with (and contributing to) global best practice. This procurement relates to items (i) and (iv).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 June 2018
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 510£5.9bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
