CONTRACT NOTICE - Pathway 3 - Care Home based Reablement and Assessment Services in Leicester and Leicestershire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LANGDALE HOME CARE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 13,330,340
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 2 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (ML CSU) on behalf of the Commissioners NHS Leicester City Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG), West Leicestershire CCG, East Leicestershire & Rutland CCG is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver the provision of a Care Home based Reablement and Assessment Service in Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland (LLR). Reablement, in line with national directives, plays a significant role in the planning programmes for the 3 Local Authorities (Leicester City, Leicestershire County and Rutland County councils) and the 3 Leicestershire CCGs; East Leicestershire and Rutland CCG, West Leicestershire CCG and Leicester City CCG. The service is to be provided in a maximum of one care home located in either Leicester City or Leicestershire County and will accept referrals for people who are medically stable but are not yet able to return straight home following their hospital in-patient stay. People who can return home with support directly after the hospital stay will follow Pathway 2 (Home first with reablement services). The care facility will provide 14 beds as a minimum. More information will be available in the service specification within the tender documentation. The service will be commissioned via an open procurement process advertised to all providers which is proportionate to the value and complexity of the service and contract. The ITT will be live on the 1st February 2018 on M&L CSU Bravo portal (see below) and it will have a deadline for submissions of 12:00pm on the 23rd February 2018. Estimated value for this contract is £503,048 per annum and the duration will be 3 years with an option of an extension of up to 2 years. Clarifications may be asked during the procurement process up to a week before the ITT deadline, i.e. the deadline for submitting clarification questions on the tender is 17:00 16th February 2018. Interested providers are guided to the MLCSU eProcurement portal Bravo at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk to register their interest and gain access to this procurement's documents and more specific information. Please see next page for instructions on how to register on the portal and page 3 for notes on the process.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 April 2018
- Completed: Award published2 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2021
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CONTRACT NOTICE - Pathway 3 - Care Home based Reablement and Assessment Services in Leicester and Leicestershire.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 710£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 88£153.2m
- 78£504.4m
- 64£188.5m
- 52£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
