Awarded contract

Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts

Details

Value
GBP 189,000
Topic
Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts
Published
26 April 2018

Tender description

Provision of Advanced Rigger Services to the Robson Parachute Centre Weston on the Green (RPC(W)) to cover period 1.5.2018 to 30.9.2020 with a further 2 x 1 year options, 1.10.2020 to 30.9.2021 and 1.10.2021 to 30.9.2022. Requirement. The requirement is for a contract to include the core period commencing 1.5.2018 to 30.9.2020, with a further 2 x 1 year options, 1.10.2020 to 30.9.2021 and 1.10.2021 to 30.9.2022. The contract services required will comprise: (RPC(W). — Provision for a full-time Advanced Rigger required for an average of 37 hours per week, — The Rigger must hold a BPA Advanced Rigger qualification and additional qualifications, either as a CSI or AFFI are highly desirable, — The Advanced Rigger will need to temporarily support the delivery of JSAT activity at alternative locations for up to 4 weeks at a time; these locations may not be limited to within the UK but would be limited to Europe and could include Germany, Spain and Cyprus. When contract employees are required to work away from RPC (W) in support of contracted activity, food and accommodation will be paid for or provided by the Authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published26 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80650000 · Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.