Tower Hamlets Take Home and Settle Service
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 570,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 26 April 2018
- Submission
- 12 June 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group is seeking to commission an organisation that will support the delivery of Take Home and Settle Service. The Service will be delivered and based in London Borough of Tower Hamlets and managed locally. The objectives of the service are to provide assistance to patients who are 50+, supporting them to leave hospital by: • Providing short term (up to 4 weeks) practical support e.g. shopping, key cutting, cleaning etc. to patients who are not in need, entitled or in agreement of receiving a social care package but who are at risk, without support, of moving in to a higher need group. • Working with A & E to support patients who have no clear diagnosis and are not known to social care teams to reduce hospital admissions by signposting to alternative statuary or voluntary provision. The new service is expected to be a seven-day service provided to prevent Delayed Transfer of Care for older people medically fit for discharge by offering practical support and assistance to leave hospital. The scheme operates Monday to Sunday and is available to people aged 65+, but will prioritise those who are 50 and over who are isolated or at risk of readmission. The estimated annual contract value is £114,000. Total estimated for five years is £570,000. The contract will for a base period of 3 years with the options to extend for a further 2 years. It is anticipated that the new service will commence on 1 October 2018. The services covered by Light touch regime are set at out at Schedule 3 (Social and Other Specific Services) of Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. The commissioner is not voluntary following any other part of the Regulations. The procedure that the Commissioner is following is set out in the Invitation to Tender. The process will be similar to Open Procedure under the Regulations applies and so reserves the right to depart from that procedure at any point. Keywords: Re-admission, Hospital, NHS Tower Hamlets CCG, Health, Take Home and Settle Scheme, 7 days service
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 June 2018
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tower Hamlets Take Home and Settle Service.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
