TfL 01104 Support Services HP1000 Series Systems
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Value
- GBP 550,000
- Topic
- Maintenance and repair of computer equipment
- Published
- 27 April 2018
- Submission
- 16 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Underground Bakerloo lines' signalling systems are controlled by dual Hewlett Packard A Series systems which range in age from approximately twenty five to thirty five years' old. The systems are supported by a team of Company engineers with the experience and knowledge to carry out first and second line support and repair. The Company also has an inventory of spares for the systems held in store which with suitable testing can be released for signalling system and control repair. The proposed support contract will ask the Contractor to provide a remote third line support service for testing and fault finding, repair and replacement as instructed by LU Bakerloo Line signal engineers. Support shall be triggered by LU sending a Request for Quotation (RFQ) to the Contractor. LU's requirement is historically made on an irregular time-to-time basis usually at least twice a year although in such old systems historical performance is not necessary an indication of the future failure pattern. The RFQ's will cover several types of requirement including repair and calibration of hardware, response to technical query requiring a written response, supply of replacement hardware, a requirement for training and an annual obsolescence report.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 May 2018
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50312000 · Maintenance and repair of computer equipment
- 72110000 · Hardware selection consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TfL 01104 Support Services HP1000 Series Systems.
Related topics
Topics related to TfL 01104 Support Services HP1000 Series Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
