Stray Dogs Kennelling Service
Details
- Published
- 26 April 2018
- Submission
- 23 May 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Wigan Council is seeking a provider to kennel stray dogs. The service allows for the kennelling of dogs either within or outside of the Wigan Borough. In either situation, the service provider must return dogs either directly to their owner's home address or to a designated collection point within the Wigan Borough, following the collection of relevant fees. The service does not provide for dogs which are the responsibility of other public bodies, dangerous dogs, prisoner's dogs, dogs injured in road traffic collisions, or dogs belonging to persons taken into care, hospitals or who have been evicted from properties. It is intended that the contract will commence on 1st June 2018 running until 31st March 2020, with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months to 31st March 2021. Interested applicants are directed to the Invitation to Tender documentation which contains a full Specification for this service. Details on the number of stray dogs collected on an annual basis have also been made available. The closing date of Wednesday 23rd May 2018 at 17:00 represents the deadline for the submission of final tenders. Keywords: dog, wigan, kennelling, stray
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 May 2018
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Stray Dogs Kennelling Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
