Expired contract

SS16041 - Domestic Abuse Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 18,606,337
Duration
4 years
Published
26 April 2018

Tender description

Buyer: Kent County Council Title: SS16041 - Domestic Abuse Support Services Summary: The Opportunity This service will be tendered as four area based contracts, and will be split into geographic areas which will be: Area 1 – Thanet and Dover Area 2 – Canterbury, Ashford and Shepway Area 3 – Swale, Maidstone, Dartford and Gravesham Area 4 – Sevenoaks, Tunbridge Wells and Tonbridge & Malling Each service will incorporate an accommodation based offer to include refuges and other suitable housing options, community based support and a prevention and early intervention element. The service will, additionally, be expected to work closely with other suitable organisations to ensure that victims of domestic abuse are offered appropriate support to meet a range of needs. The service will be expected to work within the contracted budget, managing demand and the service offer based on the level of risk and need of individual clients, developing and enhancing the support offer to those at standard/ medium risk of harm, and those identified as ‘hard to reach’. Services commissioned by KCC will be expected to work closely with the countywide Referral, Assessment and Triage Service to ensure that clients receive seamless, prompt and appropriate support, as well as working together to identify trends and changing needs. Working with commissioners and partners, service providers will then collaboratively develop the service offer to meet these needs in the most appropriate manner. Some district and borough local authorities are separately commissioning community support services, and these contracts are expected to work closely with the providers of these services to ensure seamless and appropriate support provision. Background Kent County Council (the council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £900m on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. Expression of Interest and Tender Process Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. In order to submit your interest in this opportunity please select the ‘Login and Express an Interest’ button located at the bottom of this page. Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then be emailed an invitation to submit a tender. Further guidance regarding how to use this portal can be found attached to the bottom of this advert. Indicative Procurement Timetable This is available within the tender documentation. Questions and Communication Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the discussions facility. Further guidance can be can be found within the guide located at the bottom of this page.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 April 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date26 April 2018
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to SS16041 - Domestic Abuse Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.