Sports facilities operation services
Details
- Value
- GBP 36,000,000
- Topic
- Sports facilities operation services
- Published
- 27 April 2018
- Submission
- 20 July 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Management of 3 leisure centres to include Fakenham Sports and Fitness Centre, Splash Leisure and Fitness Centre at Sheringham (and subsequently the replacement facility built on that site) and Victory Swimming and Fitness Centre at North Walsham. The Council is currently considering options for the re-provision of the Splash swimming pool facilities and further details will be provided within the tender documents. The Contract will have the option to include management services for Cromer Dual Use Sports Centre (and subsequently Sports Hub project), North Walsham Dual Use Sports Centre and Stalham Dual Use Sports Centre, however this is not guaranteed. It is anticipated that the initial contract period will operate for a period of 10 years with the potential for up to a further 5 years extension subject to mutual agreement. Management of 3 leisure centres to include Fakenham Sports and Fitness Centre, Splash Leisure and Fitness Centre at Sheringham (and subsequently the replacement facility built on that site) and Victory Swimming and Fitness Centre at North Walsham. The Council is currently considering options for the re-provision of the Splash swimming pool facilities and further details will be provided within the tender documents. The Contract will have the option to include management services for Cromer Dual Use Sports Centre (and subsequently Sports Hub project), North Walsham Dual Use Sports Centre and Stalham Dual Use Sports Centre, however this is not guaranteed. It is anticipated that the initial contract period will operate for a period of 10 years with the potential for up to a further 5 years extension subject to mutual agreement. Contractors should note that it is the Councils expectation that 0 subsidy be paid by the Council for this contract and potentially there is a surplus and profit share returned to the Council. The estimated contract value of 36 000 000 GBP is based on the current gross operating income for the 3 main sites of 2 400 000 GBP per annum multiplied by the initial contract length of 10 years plus the potential five year extension (please note that this does not include any income from the 3 dual use sites which will form part of the variant bid). This however is not guaranteed.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 July 2018
About the buyer
North Norfolk District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sports facilities operation services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Sports facilities operation services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Norfolk District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
