Social work and related services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BARNARDO'S
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 24 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council has awarded contract for the delivery of an advocacy, independent visitor and Child Sexual Exploitation (CSE) service. The provider will offer a service to vulnerable children and young people referred with need for CSE intervention, missing return interviews, advocacy support to children for child protection conferences or looked after children reviews, and independent visitors for looked after children. The service follows a value based approach, operating in a way which promotes independence and recognising individual's ability to increase their quality of life. The contract will commence on 1.10.2017 and will be let for a 3 years period with the option to extend for up to 2 further years in increments to be agreed. A proportion of this contract will be payment by results. Missing return interviews: The provider will work with some of our most vulnerable children and young people in the community who are not open to social care and whom are going missing from home and school. Child sexual exploitation interventions: The provider will work with children and young people at high risk of CSE and as such will need to demonstrate an ability to recruit and develop staff to build strong relationships with children and in particular teenagers. Independent visitors: Independent visiting will provide befriending and support to children and young people aged between 5-18, who are looked after by the local authority. The independent visitor is a volunteer role of an interested and supportive adult who is a constant feature of the child's life. Advocacy Support: Portsmouth City Council provides advocates to represent children and young people who are looked after or subject of a child protection plan to deal with specific issues or at meetings about them.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 June 2017
- Completed: Award published24 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 June 2020
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
- 85320000 · Social services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
108 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
