Closed tender

P0428 - Maintenance And Replacement Of Non-Pfi Lighting Assets On Housing Land

Details

Topic
Lighting systems
Published
27 April 2018
Submission
8 June 2018

Tender description

The provision of lighting maintenance and replacement services to around 3,000 non-PFI lighting assets, which are located city-wide on Housing land. The purpose of the proposed contract will enable a structured programme of planned maintenance and replacement of the assets throughout the city. The scope and specification for the maintenance and planned programme for the replacement of the existing lighting stock of 3,090 assets that the Housing section has responsibility for is as follows: • Reactive maintenance for the existing lighting stock of 3,090 assets on an 'as and when required' basis. • The development of a programme for the replacement of all the 3,090 lighting assets over a period of 4 years prioritised by the results of the structural and electrical testing surveys. The replacements will be in accordance with the Council's specification for lighting to ensure consistency with the products installed under the Highways PFI contract. The specification will include the requirement for LED technology, which should also result in lower energy costs. • Reactive maintenance for the replacement lighting stock on an 'as and when required' basis. The Council will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Your completed tender documentation should be returned by noon on 8th June 2018 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 April 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 June 2018

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31527260 · Lighting systems
  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
  • 50232000 · Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
  • 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0428 - Maintenance And Replacement Of Non-Pfi Lighting Assets On Housing Land.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P0428 - Maintenance And Replacement Of Non-Pfi Lighting Assets On Housing Land, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.