Museum-exhibition services
Details
- Buyer
- Glasgow City Council
- Value
- GBP 7,400,000
- Topic
- Display units
- Published
- 25 April 2018
- Submission
- 15 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Glasgow City Council invites bids for the provision of Visitor Exhibition Display Equipment. The tender will consist of 2 Lots. Lot 1 is for the provision of display showcases. Lot 2 is for the provision of a Burrell Display System and the provision of the Principal Contractor for CDM. Supply, delivery and installation of museum quality showcases including: 1 - Wall mounted cases; 2 - Freestanding cases; 3 - Inbuilt cases (within museum wall openings); 4 - Freestanding/floor mounted cases; 5 - Plinth and metal frame mounted cases (plinth and metal furniture provided in Lot 2); Supply, delivery and install of In-case fittings: 1 - Back panels; 2 - Baseboards; 3 - Shelving; 4 - rods and object mount supports; 5 - graphic label holders; 6 - In-case lighting and control; Design development of all showcase and in-case fittings details. Provision of a number of cases (defined within tender documents) and fittings for testing and prototyping within a museum venue to inform and confirm detailing for fabrication of all cases and establishing interfaces with Lot 2 and the building fabric. Supply delivery and install of all display furniture forming a suite of standard flexible display components: 1 - Plinths – for objects, cases, interactives and AV housings; 2 - Metal frames — for cases, interactives and AV housings; 3 - A range of audio visual housings (hardware by others); 4 - Graphic support structures and substrates (graphic production by others); 5 - Barriers (Glass and metal); 6 - Integrated display component lighting and control; 7 - Electrical and data cabling within display structures. Design development of all display furniture components. Provision of a number of components (defined within tender documents) for testing and prototyping within a museum venue to inform and confirm detailing for fabrication of all cases and establishing interfaces with Lot 1 and the building fabric.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 June 2018
About the buyer
Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39133000 · Display units
- 39171000 · Display cases
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Museum-exhibition services.
Related topics
Topics related to Museum-exhibition services, ranked by notice volume.
- 968£33.6bn
- 1,730£4.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
