Health services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Gettheworldmoving (UK)Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,300,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 26 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The work of The Chief Constable of Hampshire Constabulary (CCofHC) is seeking to commission through this invitation to tender is a service that provides an employee and workplace health programme to improve workplace productivity and assist in the delivery of the Wellbeing Strategy 2015-2018. The Contract will commence on 16.1.2018 and will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year. Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire and complete and submit the tender return document together with any supporting information requested by 14:00 hrs on 27.11.2017. A workplace health programme is seeking to embed long term behaviour changes based on the Wellbeing Strategy 2015 – 2018 (Appendix 1) Each workplace health programme must be a minimum of 66 days in order to provide long term behavioural changes. This data is based on the requirements measured within the Wellbeing Strategy 2015-2018. To provide Services that measure employees’ activity on health and wellbeing in the forms of: — a pulse monitoring device, — technology that automatically recognises employees exercises and records them in an app, — a website which can be personalised to enable manual entry of activity and workplace health support, and — workplace physical activities and/or challenges. Alongside on-going and post activity data showing as qualitative information. A questionnaire to be issued to each participating employee before the programme and upon completion of the programme. This must include of the following minimum information: — Weight, — Height, — Age, — BMI, — Current active state, showing scales of 1-5 with 1 being not active, — Lifestyle, for example, smoker, alcohol units, fruit and vegetable intake. The contract will be for a period of 2 years with the provision to extend for a further 1 year at increments suitable to the performance of the Contract and the current market trends.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 March 2018
- Completed: Award published26 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 February 2020
About the buyer
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-and-isle-of-wight-constabulary.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-and-isle-of-wight-constabulary.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-and-isle-of-wight-constabulary.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-and-isle-of-wight-constabulary.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-and-isle-of-wight-constabulary.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-and-isle-of-wight-constabulary.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 112£162.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
