Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,008,259
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This contract is for the Provision of Community Short Breaks Services within Durham County. A short break is something that a child/young person can access which provides parents / carers with a break. For example — this can range from a couple of hours taking part in a local activity with friends to holiday schemes or specialist over-night hospice care. The type and length of a short break can vary to meet the needs of each family. Details of the specification and the contract were detailed within the tender documentation that was available on the NEPO Procontract Portal. The contract is split into Lots and bidders could bid for 1 or more lots: Lot 1: Durham and Chester-le-Street, Lot 2: Easington, Lot 3: Sedgefield, Lot 4: The Dales, Lot 5: Derwentside, Lot 6: Family Activities within County Durham. This new community short breaks service offer will provide a range of activities into local community venues for children and young people with special educational needs and / or disabilities aged between 5-25 across County Durham. This new community short breaks service offer will provide a range of activities into local community venues for children and young people with special educational needs and / or disabilities aged between 5-25 across County Durham. This new community short breaks service offer will provide a range of activities into local community venues for children and young people with special educational needs and / or disabilities aged between 5-25 across County Durham. This new community short breaks service offer will provide a range of activities into local community venues for children and young people with special educational needs and / or disabilities aged between 5-25 across County Durham. This new community short breaks service offer will provide a range of activities into local community venues for children and young people with special educational needs and / or disabilities aged between 5-25 across County Durham. This new community short breaks service offer will provide a range of activities into local community venues for children and young people with special educational needs and / or disabilities aged between 5-25 across County Durham.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 April 2018
- Completed: Award published24 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 March 2022
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
