Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 1,521,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 April 2018

Tender description

Buckinghamshire County Council wishes to commission for the co-ordination and delivery of a countywide Community Prevention Service in Buckinghamshire. The overall aim of the Community Prevention Service is to reduce vulnerabilities including social isolation among residents of Buckinghamshire which will delay or prevent the need for social care support or services and lead to better outcomes for individuals. The contract start date is 2.6.2018. The contract term is 3 years with the option to extend for 2 further years. The budget for this service is approximately 507 000 GBP per annum. Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) may apply to this contract. Buckinghamshire County Council wishes to commission for the co-ordination and delivery of a countywide Community Prevention Service in Buckinghamshire. The overall aim of the Community Prevention Service is to reduce vulnerabilities including social isolation among residents of Buckinghamshire which will delay or prevent the need for social care support or services and lead to better outcomes for individuals. The contract start date is 2.6.2018. The contract term is 3 years with the option to extend for 2 further years. The budget for this service is approximately 507 000 GBP per annum. Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) may apply to this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published23 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.