Awarded contract

Floating support services for early intervention, homelessness prevention and tenancy sustainment

Details

Value
GBP 2,430,000
Duration
9 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
23 April 2018

Tender description

Reading Borough Council requires a provider to deliver a service to households, across tenure type, to intervene early in preventing homelessness and sustaining tenancies. The service will deliver: • Early upstream homelessness prevention support to clients who are threatened with homelessness, or who may be threatened with homelessness in the future if their immediate support needs are not addressed, by leading on a No First Night Out (NFNO) initiative in Reading. • Support to the Council in delivering its duties, powers and obligations towards people who are homeless or at risk of homelessness under the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017. • A two tier service that includes Tier 1: Drop-in and triage; Tier 2: Shorter and longer term support planning and resettlement support to provide the most appropriate level and length of intervention/support to each client. • Shorter term support plans over a three to six month period where more than brief intervention(s) is required. • Longer term support plans, as agreed with the Commissioner, where more than brief intervention(s) or shorter term support is required. • The creation, development and management of a Making Every Adult Matter (MEAM) co-ordinator role for the Reading borough where the provider will be responsible, in partnership with commissioners, for case managing MEAM clients; leading on operational and steering groups and influencing the strategic direction of the MEAM approach in Reading. • A cross-sector training programme that promotes the work of commissioned Homelessness Support Services within Reading and that works towards a 'training standard' across commissioned, faith and voluntary sector services in Reading. • Resettlement support for households, across tenures, to ensure tenancy sustainment. This excludes those moving on from Working towards independence accommodation where this will be the responsibility of the Working towards independence accommodation provider.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published23 April 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Floating support services for early intervention, homelessness prevention and tenancy sustainment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Floating support services for early intervention, homelessness prevention and tenancy sustainment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.