Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Somerset County Council
- Value
- GBP 3,648,374
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 19 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Quarterly report of Contract Awards for all Lots 1.1.2018 — 31.3.2018. Under this Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of Passenger Transport for Somerset County Council, the following award notice applies: For the period 1.1.2018 — 31.3.2018 Somerset County Council let 361 contracts for the provision of Passenger Transport across all lots. The combined value for these awards totalled 3 648 374,21. Somerset County has established a Dynamic Purchasing System, in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102), under which procurement for the provision of passenger transport is conducted. https://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal/Public/Opportunities.aspx Please note that contracts for School Transport and High-Needs Transport are allocated 70 % weighting to price, with 30 % weighting being allocated to quality. For Non School Transport and High-Needs Transport, a 100 % weighting is allocated to price.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 September 2017
- Completed: Award published19 April 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related topics
Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
