Closed tender

Refuse recycling services

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Refuse recycling services
Published
17 April 2018
Submission
18 May 2018

Tender description

The Council has a requirement for the treatment and recovery/recycling of rubble waste which is collected from householders through the network of Household Waste and Recycling Centres within Aberdeenshire. To procure a service for the treatment and recycling/recovery of rubble waste that is collected at the Household Waste and Recycling Centres in Fraserburgh and Peterhead. The rubble will be delivered directly by the Council to the Supplier's premises. Full details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender documents (with appendices). To procure a service for the treatment and recycling/recovery of rubble waste that is collected at the Household Waste and Recycling Centres in Huntly, Macduff, Portsoy and Turriff. The rubble will be delivered directly by the Council to the Supplier's premises. Full details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender documents (with appendices). To procure a service for the treatment and recycling / recovery of rubble waste that is collected at the Household Waste and Recycling Centres in Ellon, Inverurie and Westhill. The rubble will be delivered directly by the Council to the Supplier's premises. Full details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender documents (with appendices). To procure a service for the treatment and recycling / recovery of rubble waste that is collected at the Household Waste and Recycling Centres in Banchory, Laurencekirk, Portlethen and Stonehaven. The rubble will be delivered directly by the Council to the Supplier's premises. Full details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender documents (with appendices).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 April 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 May 2018

About the buyer

Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse recycling services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse recycling services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.