Refuse disposal and treatment
Details
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 20 April 2018
- Submission
- 23 May 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Chichester District Council is inviting organisations to tender for the provision of a trade waste and recycling disposal service for the Council’s trade waste and recycling collections. Tenderers must be able to evidence that they hold a current Waste Carrier licence issued by the Environment Agency (or equivalent) and in addition hold an appropriate site operators licence. Full details of the Council's requirements may be found in the tender documents. This tender is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement eSourcing portal: https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/opportunities The Council is inviting organisations to tender for the provision of a trade waste and recycling disposal service for the Council’s trade waste and recycling collections. Tenderers must be able to evidence that they hold a current Waste Carrier licence issued by the Environment Agency (or equivalent) and in addition hold an appropriate site operators licence. This tender is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement eSourcing portal: https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/opportunities The SE Shared Services eSourcing portal provides a web-based tool that provides a simple, secure and efficient means for managing tendering and quotation activities reducing the time and effort required for both buyers and Potential Bidders. The portal allows for tender clarifications and submitting your bid electronically. In order to bid for this opportunity you will need to register your company on the SE Shared Services portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 May 2018
About the buyer
Chichester District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-district-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse disposal and treatment.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Treatment Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse disposal and treatment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chichester District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
