Provision of a Naval Architect, Historic Ships Advisor for the Hull: Yorkshire’s Maritime City (HYMC) Project
Details
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 17 April 2018
- Submission
- 21 May 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Hull City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Naval Architect team to provide highly specialised Historic Ship renovation design services, and Project Management, to support the delivery of the ‘Maritime Project’, or Hull: Yorkshire’s Maritime City (HYMC). Hull City Council has been successful in securing funding, including Heritage Lottery funding, for the development of the Maritime Project (Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City), which is to include the renovation of existing buildings, including museums, places, and two historic ships linked to Hull's maritime history, and the creation of new visitor centres and city centre landscaping, including Queen Gardens and associated highways alterations and crossings. Hull City Council is seeking to appoint a Naval Architect team from suppliers that can provide a full maritime design, structural, mechanical & engineering, specialist QS/cost consultancy, and NEC contract administration consultancy, for the development, design, and delivery of the refurbishment of these two historic vessels. Funding is approved in two phases, a development grant which is due for submission in May 2019, and, if the bid is successful, for the delivery of the scheme over five years, the first three of which will be the capital delivery phase (up to September 2022) and which is the period for which the Naval Architect team contract would be required. The successful supplier will undertake the services as described in the Specification in the enclosed Invitation To Tender (see ITT Part 1). The attention of bidders is also drawn to the inclusion of numerous supporting APPENDICES with the Invitation To Tender pack which provide additional detail and context for the HYMC Project. (Please see APPENDIX Nos. 0 – 10, 12, and 14 – 18). (Note that there are no Appendix Nos 11 and 13 for this contract) Keywords: maritime, engineering, conservation, consultancy, historic ship, project management
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 May 2018
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
92 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Naval Architect, Historic Ships Advisor for the Hull: Yorkshire’s Maritime City (HYMC) Project.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Naval Architect, Historic Ships Advisor for the Hull: Yorkshire’s Maritime City (HYMC) Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
