Provision of a Naval Architect, as Historic Ships Advisor for Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City (HYMC)
Details
- Value
- GBP 312,500
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 19 April 2018
- Submission
- 25 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hull City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Naval Architect team to provide highly specialised Historic Ship renovation design services, and Project Management, to support the delivery of the 'Maritime Project', or Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City (HYMC). The Council has been successful with a Heritage Lottery bid for the Hull Yorkshire Maritime City project. Funding is approved in two phases, a development grant which is due for submission on 30 May 2019 and if successful, a delivery grant commencing from circa June 2019 over five years, three of which will be the capital delivery phase. The scale of the whole project is circa £27.4m of which the HLF will fund up to £15m. Hull City Council are now seeking to appoint a Naval Architect as Historic Ships Advisor from suppliers that can provide a full marine engineering and design consultancy service including costing, surveying and contract administration services for the restoration of the Arctic Corsair to be placed in the historic dry docks at "North End Shipyard" and the Spurn Lightship, which will be returned to a berth in the Hull Marina close to her current position. This is part of a wider scheme to restore and expand the Maritime museum, provide better storage and backroom facilities at Dock Office Chambers and a new visitor orientation centre at a New North End Shipyard, in conjunction with specialists designing the exhibit areas, conservation storage and the artefacts & renovation. The team should be led by an Accredited Conservation Naval Architect or Engineer and shall act as Designer for this scheme and will work closely with the Principal Designer (who will co-ordinate the design elements and outputs from the separate project work streams) to ensure that all engineering risks are dealt with in accordance with the CDM Regulations 2015 and that any specific maritime safety requirements and regulations are complied with. The Naval Architect will ensure that a pre-construction phase Health and Safety file is compiled for a smooth handover to the engineering phase. Full details of the tender requirements, together with Appendices of supporting and background information, is available within the Invitation To Tender documentation which can be accessed via the Council's electronic tender portal, YORtender, weblink Ref. https://www.yortender.co.uk The specific Contract Reference for this tender opportunity is DN334329. Please note also that this tender has been advertised in the OJEU as an Open Procedure tender, OJEU Ref. 2018 / S 076 - 170512.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 May 2018
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 79421000 · Project-management services other than for construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Naval Architect, as Historic Ships Advisor for Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City (HYMC).
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Naval Architect, as Historic Ships Advisor for Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City (HYMC), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
