Health services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Hastings and Rother Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 18,200,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 19 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The UTCs will be community and primary care facilities providing access to urgent care for the local population. The UTCs will deliver care that encompasses walk in attendances at any time of the day at the front door of A&E with a same day urgent care need, which will be triaged before onward referral to the UTC and attendances for booked appointments for patients with a same day urgent need bookable through NHS 111 or the Clinical Assessment Service (CAS), GP practices or ambulance services. The UTC will be open for 24 hours per day, 7 days per week including bank holidays, to maximize the UTCs ability to receive streamed patients who would otherwise attend an A&E department. The service must ensure it aligns with the visiting service as outlined above ensuring effective flexibility of workforce and utilization of staff, skills and expertise. NHS Eastbourne, Hailsham and Seaford (EHS) CCG and NHS Hastings and Rother (HR) CCG are investigating jointly commissioning Urgent Treatment Centres (UTCs) for their respective populations. They are therefore inviting interested providers to attend a market warming event and to respond to a Request For Information (RFI) to inform their thinking about the best ways of commissioning the service. The UTC will be either a GP-led service, under the clinical leadership of a GP, or a service that is joint led with ED consultants. — There will be an option for bookable appointments with a GP or other members of the multi-disciplinary team. — The UTCs in ESBT will provide both pre-booked same day and “walk-in” appointments, however patients and the public will be actively encouraged to use the telephone or internet to contact NHS 111 first whenever an urgent care need arises, with access via NHS 111 becoming the default option over time, as walk-in attendances diminish. — There will be an effective and consistent approach to primary prioritisation of “walk-in” and pre-booked appointments, and the allocation of pre-booked routine and same day appointment slots. — Where appropriate, patients attending the UTCs will be provided with health and wellbeing advice and sign-posting to local community and social care services where they can self-refer (for example, smoking cessation services and sexual health, alcohol and drug services). — The UTCs will provide the necessary range of services to enable people with communication challenges to access British sign language, interpretation and translation services. The approximate contract value is 2 600 000 GBP per year, and the provisional contract duration is 5 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years. The maximum financial envelope is therefore circa 18 000 000 GBP for the maximum 7 years duration of the contract. Both the financial envelope and the contract term are still under review and are therefore subject to change prior to a formal PIN with CC or contract notice being issued. Market warming event details. Date: 2.5.2018. Time: 10:00 – 14:30 pm. Venue (to be confirmed): American Express Community Stadium (AMEX) in Brighton. Details of the venue can be found here – https://www.eventsatbhafc.co.uk/general-information/arriving-at-the-amex.php Format: Part A: Panel presentation with commissioners – overview of UTC developments. Part B: Q&A session with exchange of views. Part C: Panel leave the venue to allow providers to network /discuss collaborative opportunities. Please register your interest in the East Sussex UTC Service and RSVP to this event via the in-tend procurement portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/Home by Thursday 26.4.2018 with the following information for each individual who will be attending from your organisation: Name: Organisation: Job title: We would very much value your attendance and input. The deadline for submission of completed RFIs is Wednesday 9.5.2018 at 12:00 pm (midday). This exercise is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process. It is intended as an awareness and communication exercise offering an opportunity for potential providers to understand commissioning intentions. This exercise is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process. It is intended as an awareness, communication and information gathering exercise offering an opportunity for all providers to help inform commissioning intentions. This process will assist the commissioner when considering an appropriate route to commission the service. It is not possible to express an interest in any potential future procurement for this service at this point. A new advertisement /formal contract notice will be published should procurement be the chosen route in the future.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published19 April 2018Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Hastings and Rother Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 1,425£24.1bn
- 2,247£76.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Hastings and Rother Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
