Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Hambleton Richmondshire and Whitby CCG
Value
GBP 2,728,858
Topic
Health services
Published
20 April 2018

Tender description

Procurement of both Termination of Pregnancy Services and Vasectomy Services from Marie Stopes and the British Pregnancy Advisory Service Contract to commence on 1.8.2018 for 3 years, with the option to extend by 24 months. The total value stated in this notice is based on the previous 12 months' aggregate spend for all 4 CCGs and is stated as the value for the full 5 year potential opportunity. There is no guarantee of activity to either provider under the terms of the contract. Requirements of the Termination of Pregnancy Service: — to offer high quality, impartial support and advice to all service users who request an abortion, regardless of age, ethnicity, language, disability, sexual orientation, religious or personal circumstances, — to provide service users with access to an abortion as early as possible, — to provide abortion methods clinically appropriate for a service user’s gestation and clinical circumstances, — to improve the sexual health of service users through providing sexual health screening and treatment as appropriate for Chlamydia, other sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and HIV, — to provide information and advice on all methods of contraception, and the supply of the full range of reversible contraceptive methods, — to provide information and advice on all methods of contraception and the supply of the full range of contraceptive methods as listed below: a. Condoms; b. Contraceptive pill; c. Contraceptive implant; d. Contraceptive injection (Depo Provera); e. Intra Uterine Device (IUD) (coil); f. Intra Uterine System (Mirena); g. Contraceptive Patch (Evra); h. Contraceptive Ring (Nuvaring) — to encourage use of contraception services and ensure women have information about local contraception services, — to ensure consistent and continuous care between health professionals, and effective and efficient communication, — to involve women in decisions about their treatment, — to provide a service that recognises the specific needs of under 16 year olds (young women under 16 can be referred to the service without the need for parental / carer consent). Where appropriate, refer vulnerable women and those with additional support needs to appropriate advice and support services. — to provide written information materials about the availability, range and scope of termination of pregnancy services offered by the provider. Requirement for the Vasectomy Service are as follows: This service aims to ensure the availability of vasectomies is provided by local providers to clients in the community setting. The service will provide a quality and safe 1 or 2 stage, no-scalpel technique vasectomy under local anaesthetic, in accordance with the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologist guidelines, (RCOG), in a primary care setting to all adult males who request it, are of sound mind, not acting under external duress and are registered within Hambleton, Richmondshire and Whitby or an associate commissioner.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published20 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Hambleton Richmondshire and Whitby CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Hambleton Richmondshire and Whitby CCG.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.