Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- West Lothian Council
- Value
- GBP 1,189,584
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
West Lothian Health and Social Care Partnership have a requirement for a suitably experienced and qualified service provider to provide short break (respite) services to individuals with substantial needs associated with learning disability and complex physical / health care needs and their carers at 2 Letham Court, Craigshill, Livingston, West Lothian EH54 5AY. West Lothian Health and Social Care Partnership have a requirement for a suitably experienced and qualified service provider to provide short break (respite) services to individuals with substantial needs associated with learning disability and complex physical / health care needs and their carers at 2 Letham Court, Craigshill, Livingston, West Lothian EH54 5AY. The contract will be on a block basis for six placements in total; 5 being on a planned basis with the remaining one being used for emergencies or unplanned situations which may arise. The building at Letham Court is owned by Castle Rock Edinvar and as West Lothian Council only a have lease until 2020, further lease information / arrangements will be contained within the Invitation to Tender. The contract will commence 1.10.2018 and will be for a period of three years with the possibility of extending for a period of up to a further 24 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published17 April 2018Current notice
About the buyer
West Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-lothian-council.gov |
256 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Lothian Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
