Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 4,552,986
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
19 April 2018

Tender description

Cambridgeshire County Council invited the seven existing block bed providers of residential, residential dementia, nursing and nursing dementia care homes to submit proposals to increase their capacity to meet shortfall across the county. Three offers were made. The offers were assessed against quality criteria, ability to deliver value for money, existing utilisation rates with these care homes and information the council has about shortfall in demand. The council intends to vary the existing block bed contracts for these providers, which will increase capacity by a total of 39 beds. Cambridgeshire County Council invited the 7 existing block bed providers of residential, residential dementia, nursing and nursing dementia care homes to submit proposals to increase their capacity to meet shortfall across the county. 3 Offers were made. The offers were assessed against quality criteria, ability to deliver value for money, existing utilisation rates with these care homes and information the council has about shortfall in demand. The council intends to vary the existing block bed contracts for these providers, which will increase capacity by a total of 39 beds. The contract variations will commence in May 2018 and end on 31.7.2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published19 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.