Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Northern, Eastern and Western Devon Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 2,250,641
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 April 2018

Tender description

In August 2017 Northern Eastern and Western Devon CCG (NEW Devon CCG) approved a subcontracting arrangement between Livewell South West CIC and Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust in relation to urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. Livewell South West CIC holds the contract with the commissioner for the management of minor injury units in Kingsbridge and Tavistock in Devon and the urgent treatment centre in Plymouth (the Cumberland Centre). Livewell south west CIC subcontracted the service to Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust who has been operationally and clinically responsible for service delivery. This contract comes to an end on the 31.5.2018. It is the commissioner’s intention to award the contract to Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust for the period 1.6.2018 until 31.3.2019. The Western Locality of NEW Devon CCG includes the 3 units described above. The intention is to transfer the contract for these services to Plymouth Hospitals NHS trust for a period until 31.3.2019. — The Cumberland centre — recently designated as an urgent treatment centre. — Kingsbridge Minor injury unit. — Tavistock Minor injury unit. In August 2017 Northern Eastern and Western Devon CCG (NEW Devon CCG) approved a sub-contracting arrangement between Livewell South West CIC and Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust in relation to urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. Livewell South West CIC holds the contract with the commissioner for the management of minor injury units in Kingsbridge and Tavistock in Devon and the urgent treatment centre in Plymouth (the Cumberland Centre). Livewell south west CIC subcontracted the service to Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust who has been operationally and clinically responsible for service delivery. This contract comes to an end on the 31.5.2018. It is the commissioner’s intention to award the contract to Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust for the period 1.6.2018 until 31.3.2019. The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77). Deadline for lodging of appeals should be in accordance with Regulation 87 and Regulation 91 of the Regulations. The commissioners intent to award decision has been determined as Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust is the only provider identified that is capable of supplying the interim services required for the commissioner within the timeframe. A Negotiated procedure without a call for competition has been followed and justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) ‘competition is absent for technical reasons’ has been applied where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published20 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Northern, Eastern and Western Devon Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 863
    £4.2bn
  2. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.