East Sussex Urgent Treatment Centres (UTCs)
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 19 April 2018
- Submission
- 9 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Eastbourne, Hailsham and Seaford (EHS) CCG and NHS Hastings and Rother (HR) CCG are investigating jointly commissioning Urgent Treatment Centres (UTCs) for their respective populations. They are therefore inviting interested providers to attend a market warming event and to respond to a Request For Information (RFI) to inform their thinking about the best ways of commissioning the service. The UTC will be either a GP-led service, under the clinical leadership of a GP, or a service that is joint led with ED Consultants. • There will be an option for bookable appointments with a GP or other members of the multi-disciplinary team. • The UTCs in ESBT will provide both pre-booked same day and "walk-in" appointments, however patients and the public will be actively encouraged to use the telephone or internet to contact NHS 111 first whenever an urgent care need arises, with access via NHS 111 becoming the default option over time, as walk-in attendances diminish. • There will be an effective and consistent approach to primary prioritisation of "walk-in" and pre-booked appointments, and the allocation of pre-booked routine and same day appointment slots. • Where appropriate, patients attending the UTCs will be provided with health and wellbeing advice and sign-posting to local community and social care services where they can self-refer (for example, smoking cessation services and sexual health, alcohol and drug services). • The UTCs will provide the necessary range of services to enable people with communication challenges to access British Sign Language, interpretation and translation services. The approximate contract value is £2.6 million per year, and the provisional contract duration is 5 years with an option to extend for a further two years. The maximum financial envelope is therefore circa £18m for the maximum 7 year duration of the contract. Both the financial envelope and the contract term are still under review and are therefore subject to change prior to a formal PIN with CC or Contract Notice being issued. Market Warming Event Details Date: 2nd May 2018 Time: 10.00 - 14.30pm Venue (tbc): American Express Community Stadium (AMEX) in Brighton. Details of the venue can be found here - https://www.eventsatbhafc.co.uk/general-information/arriving-at-the-amex.php Format:Part A: Panel Presentation with Commissioners - overview of UTC developments Part B: Q&A Session with Exchange of Views Part C: Panel leave the venue to allow Providers to network / discuss collaborative opportunities Please register your interest in the East Sussex UTC Service and RSVP to this event via the In-Tend Procurement Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/Home by Thursday 26 April 2018 with the following information for each individual who will be attending from your organisation: Name: Organisation: Job Title: We would very much value your attendance and input. The deadline for completed RFIs is 12pm (midday) Wed 9/5/18
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published19 April 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to East Sussex Urgent Treatment Centres (UTCs).
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to East Sussex Urgent Treatment Centres (UTCs), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 1,425£24.1bn
- 2,247£76.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
