Awarded contract

Development of residential real estate

Details

Value
GBP 800,000,000
Duration
30 years
Topic
Development of residential real estate
Published
19 April 2018

Tender description

The Council was seeking to appoint a partner to form a long term corporate joint venture property vehicle (on a 50:50 ownership basis) to secure investment and expertise to deliver Havering's housing led regeneration strategy. The initial programme is anticipated to involve 12 sites across the borough delivering in the region of 3 000 new homes. The scheme will involve opportunities for development sales in partnership with the Council. The housing led development of sites may also involve a degree of mixed-use development including, but not limited to office, commercial, leisure, retail, community and public realm space being delivered ancillary to the residential focus and as part of the overall complex. The JV duration will be for an initial period of 15 years, with extension periods of 5 years, up to a maximum duration of 30 years. The opportunity is a major regeneration and development project to deliver new housing in the London Borough of Havering. The opportunity will focus on Council owned sites throughout the borough (including but not limited to the initial 12 sites) and potentially other sites acquired by the Council (including through the JV) during the joint venture period. The JV will focus on delivering housing within the borough for the commercial private sale sector, shared ownership and affordable housing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published19 April 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date18 September 2047

About the buyer

London Borough of Havering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70111000 · Development of residential real estate

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Development of residential real estate.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Havering.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.