Soft Market Test - Sensory Impairment service for Herefordshire
Details
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 10 April 2018
- Submission
- 10 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Herefordshire Council currently commissions a Sensory Impairment service. The contract for this service ends on September 30 2018. The role of the Sensory Impairment service will be to ensure that people who develop vision or hearing problems are able to continue to live safely and successfully in their own homes and communities for as long as possible. The service will offer a rehabilitation and re-ablement service to people across the county. The service will also provide or signposts people to information to help them make choices about the health and care services they can access. The annual budget for this service is expected to be between £100k and £120k. There will also be a separate equipment budget, currently worth around £30k a year. Please note: this is a market test exercise and we are exploring the extent and location of suitable and available services as well as the extent of suitably qualified and experienced service providers. The results of this exercise will be used to inform the future procurement approach (if any). Herefordshire Council has published this opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the tender documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal, if you are not already register with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity. To Register with Supplying the Southwest Portal (Procontract) click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser address bar; https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published10 April 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Soft Market Test - Sensory Impairment service for Herefordshire.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
