Provision of Hospital Aftercare Service - North and Central Lancashire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Age UK
- Value
- GBP 587,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 April 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Lancashire County Council is looking for an organisation/s to provide a Hospital Aftercare Servcie. This service will offer low level support for those people who are able to be discharged from hospital, but it is felt that they would benefit from some assistance on returning home. The main objectives of the service are to: • Support hospital discharges • Reduce pressure on Social Services • Reduce instances of re-admission to hospital The Service will operate across two Tiers: Tier 1 - Take Home and Settle Tier 2 - Time limited service for up to 3 hours direct support that includes transport home and offers low level support with the intention of helping an individual settle back into their own home. Please see the Tender documents for further details
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 March 2018
- Completed: Award published13 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2020
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Hospital Aftercare Service - North and Central Lancashire.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
