Museum-exhibition services
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Supplier(s)
- Kossmann.dejong
- Value
- GBP 367,060
- Topic
- Architectural design services
- Published
- 11 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The National Science and Media Museum in Bradford is seeking to appoint a LEAD DESIGNER for its Sound and Vision Galleries Project. Please see attached tender documents for further information. The National Science and Media Museum in Bradford is seeking to appoint a Lead Designer for its Sound and Vision Galleries Project. The National Science and media Museum holds outstanding collections on the history of photography, film, television, and sound technology. The collections originated in the collections of the Science Museum, and have grown since 1983 into the one of the leading collections of image and sound technologies in the world. However, many visitors to the museum at present do not appreciate the quality or importance of the collections, as many of the key objects have in the past been poorly displayed and badly interpreted. The Sound and Vision Galleries will form the core of the museum: the most important part of any visit. They will complement our interactive science gallery (Wonderlab), and our temporary exhibition spaces and our cinemas. They will enable visitors to make sense of their visit, making intellectual connections between Wonderlab, which explores the science of light, sound and perception, and the Sound and Vision Galleries, which will explore how technology as used these sciences. At present the collections are displayed in a series of media-specific galleries (photography, film / animation, television). The Sound and Vision Galleries will bring together these different collections into a pair of connected galleries, arranged by theme rather than subject or classification, and relate historic technologies to the lives of our visitors. The Sound and Vision Galleries will be an object-rich permanent exhibition that celebrates the collections, including the unique and significant items held by the museum and telling the story of the development of still and moving images and sound in a compelling story that binds the three core collections of photography, film and television. The project will refurbish gallery spaces on levels 3 and 5 of NSMM and create improved visitor access and facilities, through the introduction of a new accessible lift and refurbished visitor toilets.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2018
- Completed: Award published11 April 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 92521000 · Museum services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Museum-exhibition services.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Museum-exhibition services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,730£4.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
