Closed tender

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
10 April 2018
Submission
21 May 2018

Tender description

The ISIS pulsed neutron and muon source is a world-leading centre for research at UKRI's STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory near Oxford. STFC's suite of neutron and muon instruments give unique insights into the properties of materials on the atomic scale. Neutron choppers are essential components for the majority of the instruments for conditioning the neutron beam to enable a range of scientific techniques to be employed. Neutron choppers are spinning cylinders that block neutrons except for one or more window sections where the neutron beam is allowed to pass to the sample under study. ISIS operates different types of choppers, and this tender request relates to disc chopper systems that will operate in a vacuum environment. These systems may be arranged into single or double disc configurations with a low or high speed requirement. UKRI is looking for a supplier of reliable magnetic bearing drive Systems that will accommodate existing chopper payloads as well as future designs. The ISIS pulsed neutron and muon source is a world-leading centre for research at UKRI's Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, near Oxford. STFC's suite of neutron and muon instruments give unique insights into the properties of materials on the atomic scale. Neutron choppers are essential components for the majority of the instruments for conditioning the neutron beam to enable a range of scientific techniques to be employed. Neutron choppers are spinning cylinders that block neutrons except for one or more window sections where the neutron beam is allowed to pass to the sample under study. ISIS operates different types of choppers, and this tender request relates to disc chopper systems that will operate in a vacuum environment. These systems may be arranged into single or double disc configurations with a low or high speed requirement. UKRI is looking for a supplier of reliable magnetic bearing drive systems that will accommodate existing chopper payloads as well as future designs. The tender documents include the outline specification for a total of 6 disc chopper drive systems to be purchased following placement of the call-off contract. Future systems procured under this contract would be based upon this specification (approximately up to 30 disc chopper drive systems), but adjusted to meet the specific project requirements, to be agreed at the project’s preliminary design review. The submitted tender return(s) should indicate that the tender respondent has a system which meets this tender specification. The response should detail how each of the specific requirements of this specification will be met. The volumes purchased throughout the duration of the contract cannot be guaranteed. Please refer to the tender documentation for full details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 April 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 May 2018

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.