Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 2,973,590
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The NHS Commissioning Board (NHS England South (South West)) is seeking Expressions of Interest from providers who have the capability and capacity to deliver Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) for the population currently provided by Locality Health Centre in Weston-Super-Mare. This procurement is being carried out by NHS SCW Commissioning Support on behalf of the Commissioners. The NHS Commissioning Board (NHS England South (South West)) is seeking Expressions of Interest from providers who have the capability and capacity to deliver Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) for the population currently provided by Locality Health Centre in Weston-Super-Mare. This procurement is being carried out by NHS SCW Commissioning Support on behalf of the Commissioners. As of 1.1.2018 the weighted list size is 5 581,89. The provider will receive the GMS price 85,35 GBP per weighted patient in line with other GP contracts locally. The procurement is expected to commence with an Invitation to Tender (ITT) in May 2018, for contract commencement on 1.11.2018. It is anticipated that the contract will be let for 5 years. To express an interest in this procurement, please register on the In-Tend portal and submit a completed Provider Sounding Questionnaire by 12:00 pm on 20.4.2018. Full details of how to submit the questionnaire can be found at the end of this Notice. This Notice is an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition in its own right, and therefore publication or respondents to a future procurement, nor provides any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest. NHS England will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise. Interested providers will be able to view the opportunity via the “current tenders” list on In-Tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home In order to return the questionnaire, you will need to “express an interest” and register on the system and then upload the completed questionnaire to the placeholder provided. The Services are healthcare services within the meaning and scope of Annex XIV of Directive 2014/24/EU (“the Directive”) and Schedule 3 to the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (“the Regulations”), which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the “Light Touch Regime“, (Articles 74 to 76 of the Directive, and Regulations 74 to 76 of the Regulations). For the avoidance of doubt, the Authority will not be bound by the Regulations or the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union or any other regulations or legislation except for the specific parts or circumstances that apply to the procurement of these Services.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published13 April 2018Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
