Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 57,039,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 April 2018

Tender description

The Supporting People at Home model aims to deliver support on a localised, neighbourhood basis by building a collaborative partnership approach between GPs, social workers, community nursing, therapists, palliative care services, home care workers and the voluntary and community sector. This will improve communication, coordination of care, reduce travel time for care workers, therapists and community nurses and offer improved working conditions as well as enhanced quality of care. The services to be commissioned will provide: — support to maintain well-being or prevent deterioration reducing the need for unnecessary hospital or residential care admission; — long term support with personal care, minor physical health care and support with daily living; and. — intensive support following a period of hospitalisation or treatment, which enables the person to regain confidence and improve self-help skills in their own home. The Authority is intending to award Contracts for the provision of long term care and support in Camden West (Lot 1a), Camden North (Lot 1b), Camden North East (Lot 1c), Camden Central (Lot 1d) and Camden South (Lot 1e). The initial term will be for 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. It is anticipated that within the first 2 years of the contract providers will also start to deliver Continuing Health Care care packages. The Authority is intending to award Contracts for the provision of reablement in Camden North (Lot 2a) and Camden South (lot 2b). The initial term will be for five years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Camden is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85144000 · Residential health facilities services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

267 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Camden.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.