Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies
Details
- Topic
- Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies
- Published
- 11 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This PIN is to notify the market that King’s Interventional Facilities Management (Kings IFM) wishes to signal its interest in exploring the potential for a professional strategic relationship for Kings College Hospital London NHS Foundation Trusts (KCH) Radiology Service. This PIN is to notify the market that King’s Interventional Facilities Management (Kings IFM) wishes to signal its interest in exploring the potential for a professional strategic relationship for Kings College Hospital London NHS Foundation Trusts (KCH) Radiology service. Due to the financial pressures within the NHS we wish to explore the potential innovation and commercial benefit the private sector can bring through a strategic collaboration. Areas the Trust wish to consider includes collaborative service developments in imaging and image related clinical research alongside a rolling radiology equipment replacement and maintenance programme. KCH is a large tertiary NHS Foundation Trust providing services to the south east London and Kent population of over 4 000 000 people. There are five hospital sites delivering local and specialist clinical services, KCH are a leader in national and international specialist services such as liver, haematology and neurosciences. The imaging services satisfy the demands of the entire Trust, providing a full range of diagnostic, interventional and therapeutic radiology investigation. This is a busy department with activity in excess of 82 000 for axial imaging, 6 000 interventional procedures, 11 397 nuclear medicine imaging, 52 941 ultrasound, 20 938 breast, 7 358 fluoroscopy and 152 598 general radiology plain film. The department’s profile in research and development is renowned worldwide. Kings IFM is keen to investigate how such a strategic relationship could: — provide and maintain radiology equipment through a pipeline replacement programme, — work in partnership on strategic service delivery and design, — provide operational and commercial efficiencies through transformation and innovation whilst improving patient pathways, — improve and exceed Trust and NHS sector specific targets, — work in collaboration on research, development and innovation, — create a regional hub providing world class services. Kings IFM will conduct a market engagement event on the 14.5.2018, 10:00 — 12:00 in the Boardroom at the Denmark Hill site, with interested parties being invited. KCH clinical team will present each service and clinical strategy as well as outlining aspirations for development. Attendance to this event will be limited, and those who express an interest and have a proven track record of being able to deliver the above services shall be given priority. Kings IFM team will subsequently circulate the presentation and any questions raised within the event to those who have expressed an interest. If Kings IFM wishes to proceed to tender stage all documentation from this event will also be circulated within the tender documents. If you wish to express an interest in this event please email samm.parker@nhs.net providing your company details alongside a brief synopsis of your company and why you feel you would be best placed to attend the event. Please note: In the event that the Kings IFM decides to formally commence procurement pursuant to this PIN a separate Contract Notice will be issued. As such, this PIN does not formally signify the beginning of any procurement and does not constitute a commitment by Kings IFM to undertake any procurement exercise.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published11 April 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33124000 · Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kings-college-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kings-college-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kings-college-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kings-college-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kings-college-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kings-college-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies.
Related topics
Topics related to Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
