Closed tender

Catering for STEAM – Museum of the Great Western Railway

Details

Topic
Canteen and catering services
Published
9 April 2018
Submission
14 May 2018

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision and delivery of catering services to STEAM – Museum of the Great Western Railway and potentially Lydiard Park Estate, Swindon. Project Description: A single catering partner with a proven track record is required to operate and deliver a high quality food and beverage service to its three core business segments: Corporate Hospitality, Special Events and Platform One Café. Current estimated turnover, non-exclusive, STEAM catering is £400,000 per annum, potential growth (up to £550,000 per annum) is demand led through the museum bookings. This catering opportunity also extends to support the onsite catering team at Swindon’s Lydiard Park estate with the delivery of event catering services, potentially up to £50,000 per annum, on a non-exclusive basis. The contract will be initially for a period of 36 months commencing 1 July 2018 with the option to extend for a further 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. Estimated total contract value for the initial 3 year term is £1,200,000 to £1,800,000 and £1,600,000 to £2,400,000 including the option to extend, total 4 years. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 3rd May 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 14th May 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference 2018/S 069-153173 Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN332806 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Cafe, Corporate Hospitality, Event Catering

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 April 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 May 2018

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Catering for STEAM – Museum of the Great Western Railway.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Catering for STEAM – Museum of the Great Western Railway, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,207
    £50.7bn
  2. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.