Addiction treatment
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000,000
- Topic
- Addiction treatment
- Published
- 9 April 2018
- Submission
- 29 May 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) is currently out to procurement for the provision of Drugs and alcohol treatment. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (OJEU Contract Notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to "express interest" which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Hertfordshire County Council commissions treatment interventions for the population of Hertfordshire, specifically relating to their use and misuse of drugs and/or alcohol. A recent review of the drug and alcohol system in Hertfordshire has highlighted the need for two separate services to be available to the county of Hertfordshire: an all-age treatment service, and a community rehabilitation service. Commissioning these services collaboratively addresses the Council’s need to provide drug and alcohol users of all ages, and their carers, with appropriate services, with improved pathways between services. Full details are in the documentation. The new services will be procured under a single procurement process, with two separate Lots. Providers can bid for either Lot 1, or Lot 2 or both Lot 1 and Lot 2. Each Lot will have its own separate contract, and will be evaluated separately. The estimated total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions and is for both Lots. This value also includes an additional monetary value for both Lots for the procurement of other services not currently specified, but which might reasonably be required to meet changes in substances,, new medicines, development of new best practice, policy initiatives to address the needs of new priority groups, or the development of new delivery arrangements supported by alternative investment. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated minimum annual value of each Lot will be approximately as follows — Lot 1 — 5 830 753 GBP Lot 2 — 416 414 GBP The Contract will be awarded for an initial term of 7 years, with the option to extend the Contract up to 3 further years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Please Note the TUPE Staffing Information for this procurement has been provided along with other documentation for this procurement. TUPE related information must be treated as protected data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and must be kept confidential. Therefore by accessing this Tender via Supply Hertfordshire and then the View details button and accessing the documentation for this procurement, Tenderers agree to undertake to treat the information as confidential and commercially sensitive at all times and take all reasonable steps to prevent any inadvertent disclosure to any third party. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Hertfordshire County Council commissions treatment interventions for the population of Hertfordshire, specifically relating to their use and misuse of drugs and/or alcohol. A recent review of the drug and alcohol system in Hertfordshire has highlighted the need for two separate services to be available to the county of Hertfordshire: an all-age treatment service, and a community rehabilitation service. Commissioning these services collaboratively addresses the Council’s need to provide drug and alcohol users of all ages, and their carers, with appropriate services, with improved pathways between services. Full details are in the documentation. The new services will be procured under a single procurement process, with two separate Lots. Providers can bid for either Lot 1, or Lot 2 or both Lot 1 and Lot 2. Each Lot will have its own separate contract, and will be evaluated separately. The estimated total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions and is for both Lots. This value also includes an additional monetary value for both Lots for the procurement of other services not currently specified, but which might reasonably be required to meet changes in substances,, new medicines, development of new best practice, policy initiatives to address the needs of new priority groups, or the development of new delivery arrangements supported by alternative investment. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated minimum annual value of each Lot will be approximately as follows — Lot 1 — 5 830 753 GBP Lot 2 — 416 414 GBP The Contract will be awarded for an initial term of 7 years, with the option to extend the Contract up to 3 further years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Please note the TUPE Staffing Information for this procurement has been provided along with other documentation for this procurement. TUPE related information must be treated as protected data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and must be kept confidential. Therefore by accessing this Tender via Supply Hertfordshire and then the View details button and accessing the documentation for this procurement, Tenderers agree to undertake to treat the information as confidential and commercially sensitive at all times and take all reasonable steps to prevent any inadvertent disclosure to any third party. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 May 2018
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33693300 · Addiction treatment
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Addiction treatment.
Related topics
Topics related to Addiction treatment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
