UK SBS FM150093 Air Shower for Mary Lyon Centre
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Spraying equipment
- Published
- 3 April 2018
- Submission
- 15 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. *** 1. Introduction & Background Currently the Mary Lyon Centre has two air showers and for the number of staff, which need to access and egress the facilities at peak times (lunch, start/ end of shifts, etc.). This is a bottleneck and impacts on the operation of the facility. The additional Air shower is providing relief from this situation and some future proof for potential increase in operations and staff. 2. Scope The scope of this opportunity includes: • Design of the air shower including all relevant alterations required to the relevant change / entry area at the Mary Lyon Centre (architecturally, M&E, etc.) • Supply and installation of the air shower • Commissioning and Handover • Provision and handover of all relevant documentation, certifications and O&M manual • Training of the users Please note that we are expecting the chosen supplier to Design, Manufacture and Install the new Air Shower, MRC will then be completing the making good of the overall area, therefore we will NOT be requiring you to cost for this element 3. Technical Specification The air shower should be an independent, re-circulating unit requiring no connection to ducts and the mechanical system of the building and should not have any impact on the ventilation of the existing room. The Unit should have a single door each side and be fitted with an adjustable fan to push air through HEPA filters with an efficiency of 99.995% MPPS in accordance with EN1882 or equivalent. Specific requirements: • Air velocity minimum of 100sec • Power consumption per cycle 0.08kWh or less • Heat emission to environment to be minimal (>80watt) with exhaust air • Safety stop on inner and outer side • Prepared for decontamination with Vaporised Hydrogen Peroxide VHP (Steris and/or Bioquell equipment or equivalent) • Time delay to be set in and activated in a PLC with password. Programme and the settings only accessible while door closed. During operation of the air shower the door shall be locked. Alarm trigger if air shower does not operate properly (e.g. reduced airflow). During a power cut off and/or activating the safety switches, the door lock is set in open mode and stay in that way until the safety switches are restored. A display placed inside the chamber shall show remaining time. • Red/green light signals outside the door for indication of work status • Exhaust air 50-100 m3/h
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date15 November 2015
- Completed: Tender published3 April 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42924300 · Spraying equipment
- 42924720 · Decontamination equipment
- 42924740 · High-pressure cleaning apparatus
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS FM150093 Air Shower for Mary Lyon Centre.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
