UK SBS FM150072 CEH Lancaster Fume Cupboard Ductwork
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Kitchen furniture and equipment
- Published
- 3 April 2018
- Submission
- 10 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
***This procurement procedure did not result in a contract award and as no suitable offers were made*** This project is to replace the roof exposed fume cupboard ductwork from the risers to the fans and the return ductwork to the stacks. The client also requires the routes of the ductwork to the stacks re-designed to minimise the amount of ductwork on the roof. The work includes 4 no Microbiological Safety Cabinets and 14 no Fume Cupboards. It is estimated that there will be approximately 320 lm of new 400m dia. insulated ductwork and 100 lm of surplus ductwork. The design includes 2no new stack locations and supports to the centre of the roof. The fans are to remain in their current locations and to be serviced as part of the works in accordance with SFG20. The contractor to replace the roof facing plywood panels to the 4 no existing stacks. As this is an operational site the works are to be undertaken in phases to minimise the downtime of the fume cupboards etc. The works shall include but are not limited to: •Stripping out of redundant ductwork (including disposal in accordance with COSHH Sheets) •Positioning of new ductwork and stacks •Crane Hire. •Support framework •Earth and bonding •Commissioning on completion. •Building work to stacks and making good. •Mains electrical wiring including final connections to all items of plant. •Service Fans to SFG20 standard •Control wiring. •Any working outside normal hours. To register on our e-sourcing portal click on https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and follow the link 'Register for CCS eSourcing'. To express your interest in this oppportunity email ExpressionOfInterest@ccs.gsi.gov.uk . Our Customers Growing from a foundation of supporting the Research Councils, 2012/13 saw Business Innovation and Skills (BIS) transition their procurement to UK SBS and Crown Commercial Service (CSS - previously Government Procurement Service) agree a Memorandum of Understanding with UK SBS to deliver two major procurement categories (construction and research) across Government. UK SBS currently manages £700m expenditure for its Customers, our growth projections anticipate this will rise to £1bn in 2013/14. Important information From the 2nd April 2014 the Government is introducing its new Government Security Classifications (GSC) classification scheme to replace the current Government Protective Marking Scheme (GPMS). A key aspect of this is the reduction in the number of security classifications used. All potential suppliers should make themselves aware of the changes as it may impact on this Requirement. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the new GSC: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications Bid Closure:- 10/11/15 at 11.00am
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date10 November 2015
- Completed: Tender published3 April 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39141000 · Kitchen furniture and equipment
- 44112000 · Miscellaneous building structures
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS FM150072 CEH Lancaster Fume Cupboard Ductwork.
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS FM150072 CEH Lancaster Fume Cupboard Ductwork, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 98£940.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
