Telecommunications equipment
Details
- Value
- EUR 1,000,000
- Topic
- Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- Published
- 6 April 2018
- Submission
- 23 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Iarnród Éireann has a requirement for the design, manufacture and supply of self-supporting lattice towers and monopoles. The towers will be a combination of 30M and 24M towers and the monopoles will be a combination of 6M, 10M and 15M. These towers and monopoles will be utilised in the telecoms placement for various radio and mobile communications options and will be located at various sites along the rail infrastructure network. Installation of these towers will undertaken separately. It is estimated that IE will require approximately 40 No. towers and 85 No. monopoles to meet current project requirements. Additional towers and monopoles may be required during the term of the agreement to meet future project requirements. This Notice is a supplement to Contract Notice Ref. 2017/S 046-084849, which was published in March 2017. Iarnród Éireann has a requirement for the design, manufacture and supply of self-supporting lattice towers and monopoles. The towers will be a combination of 30M and 24M towers and the monopoles will be a combination of 6M, 10M and 15M. These towers and monopoles will be utilised in the telecoms placement for various radio and mobile communications options and will be located at various sites along the rail infrastructure network. Installation of these towers will undertaken separately. It is estimated that IE will require approximately 40 No. towers and 85 No. monopoles to meet current project requirements. Additional towers and monopoles may be required during the term of the agreement to meet future project requirements. This Notice is a supplement to Contract Notice Ref. 2017/S 046-084849, which was published in March 2017. Interested candidates are required to download, complete and return the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire attached to this Notice in strict accordance with the instructions provided. Candidates who have already been successfully pre-qualified under notice ref. 2017/S 046-084849 are requested to provide a confirmation to IE that the information provided in the original PQQ submission remains valid. All queries must be submitted in writing only either via the E-Tender portal or directly to sinead.leonard@irishrail.ie
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 April 2018
About the buyer
Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- 32522000 · Telecommunications equipment
- 32571000 · Communications infrastructure
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Telecommunications equipment.
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Telecommunications equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail.
- 39£26.7m
- 23£1.4bn
- 9—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
