Awarded contract

Supported Accommodation for young people with EBD, challenging, and high-risk taking behaviours Provider List (formerly HNSA)

Details

Supplier(s)
Value
GBP 11,000,000
Duration
9 years
Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
4 April 2018

Tender description

Nottinghamshire CC is seeking to establish a provider list of organisations able to provide Supported Accommodation for a small number of young people (approx. 40 per annum), aged 16 to 18 who need greater support than available in Council’s other supported accommodation services. This provider list will enable the Council to procure appropriate care and support services offering accommodation, which promote independence and help young people move into main stream supported accommodation or on to their own tenancies. Note this is NOT Domiciliary care or Adult LD Care. Providers must be able to demonstrate evidence of experience of providing care and support services, with suitable accommodation, to young people who display challenging and high risk taking behaviours and emotional and behavioural (EBD) difficulties. The Council aims to secure placements for young people in the most appropriate location, which is generally in County, or in exceptional circumstances no further than 25 miles of Nottinghamshire. Providers must have existing services, or are about to open them, within this area before applying. The Provider List will operate electronically via the procurement portal until 2028. Keywords: Supported Accomodation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supported Accommodation for young people with EBD, challenging, and high-risk taking behaviours Provider List (formerly HNSA).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supported Accommodation for young people with EBD, challenging, and high-risk taking behaviours Provider List (formerly HNSA), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.