Expired contract

RMCB 031 - Maintenance of Life Safety Systems Fire Alarms & Emergency Lighting

Details

Value
GBP 583,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Technical inspection and testing services
Published
7 April 2018

Tender description

This is a contract award notice for the inspection, test and certification of the following life safety systems at Shropshire Council sites along with those of other external clients to the Client: 1. fire alarm system and all associated detection and equipment in line with the requirements of BS5839-1:2017, BS 5839-6:2013, BS5839-8:2013; 2. the annual inspection and test of the emergency lighting installations at the properties in line with the requirements of BS5266-1:2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2019

About the buyer

Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RMCB 031 - Maintenance of Life Safety Systems Fire Alarms & Emergency Lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.