Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems

Details

Value
GBP 9,000,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems
Published
4 April 2018

Tender description

Provision of Support to Health and Usage Monitoring System (HUMS) installed in Chinook and Wildcat Helicopters. Support comprises repair and maintenance of HUMS equipment, Post Design Services (PDS), Obsolescence Management and Spares Procurement. The Authority has a requirement for support to the Generic Health Usage and Monitoring System (HUMS) fitted to Chinook and Wildcat Helicopters comprising repair and maintenance, post design services, obsolescence management and spares procurement. HELSLW0005 is subject to DEFCON 658 — Cyber and DEFSTAN 05-138 — Cyber Security for Defence Suppliers. A Cyber Risk Assessment has been carried out by the Project Team and a risk level of “Low” has been identified (Reference: RAR-6YAD5ANE). In order for a supplier to demonstrate their compliance MoD has created Octavian. This is an online tool that enables suppliers to complete a Supplier Assurance Questionnaire (SAQ). Further information on compliance can be found at the Defence Cyber Protection Partnership.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 August 2017
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50660000 · Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.