Refuse and waste related services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Veolia Environmental Services
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 3 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Framework Agreement is for the collection, treatment and disposal or receipt and reprocessing of street sweepings initially from Local Authorities within Essex, as described within the following Lot structure. Other local authorities have the option to join the framework including Essex County Council and other neighbouring county local authorities have the option to join the framework identified within the following links: https://www.suffolk.gov.uk/council-and.../borough-district-parish-and-town-councils/ www.kent.gov.uk/about-the-council/how-the-council-works/district-councils http://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/info/20050/council_structure/81/local_government_in_cambridgeshire http://www.information-britain.co.uk/detail.cfm?county=22&EstType=22 https://www.essex.gov.uk/Your-Council/Local-Government-Essex/Local%20Government%20Structure/Page Estimated annual tonnages 1164. Estimated annual tonnages 1620. Estimated annual tonnages 654. Estimated annual tonnages 1278. Estimated annual tonnages 1122. Estimated annual tonnages 3000. Estimated annual tonnages (Breakdown within tender documents). Estimated annual tonnages 1352. Estimated annual tonnages 269. Services as described for Lots 1 — 9 as a combined option.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 January 2018
- Completed: Award published3 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 January 2022
About the buyer
Braintree District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Braintree District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
