Provision of Lunch Club Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,020,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 4 April 2018
- Submission
- 4 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Hackney (the Council) is inviting tenders from suitably experienced and qualified providers for the Provision of Lunch Clubs Service in accordance with the service specification set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT). One or more Lots will be awarded to the successful bidder(s) and it is anticipated that each contract will be fully operational by November 2018 and will continue for a period of three years from that date with an option to extend for up to two (2) years (1 year plus 1 year) unless terminated in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of the Contract London Borough of Hackney undertook a review and consultation of lunch clubs provision between March and July 2017 to understand the current landscape and what improvements could be made in the future to benefit service users. Over 60% of adults aged 55-84 in Hackney are overweight or obese, with rates peaking for both men and women between 65 -74. Overweight and obesity pose a major challenge to the current and future health of the Hackney population. The Hackney Obesity Strategic Partnership, chaired by the Chief Executive, sets the strategic direction for a whole system approach to tackling obesity. The Lunch Clubs Service has a clear role to play in contributing to this priority by embedding a healthy focus into its future provision at both a nutritional and physical activity level. As a result LBH Commissioners have brought all lunch club services together under two lots, with a Lead Provider per contract, to deliver efficiencies and a more service-user focused and flexible service model. The Lead Providers shall be contracted to deliver either Culturally Specific (Lot 1) or Generic (Lot 2) lunch clubs in the London Borough of Hackney. Details of expected volumes can be found in specification. The purpose of these Lots is to recognise differing needs that will be addressed by these distinct groups and to ensure appropriate focus and resources are given by both the Lead Provider and Lunch Club Providers to meet them.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 May 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Lunch Club Service.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
