National Careers Service Digital Development
Details
- Published
- 5 April 2018
- Submission
- 19 April 2018
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done The National Careers Service is implementing a new operating model based on investments in design and digital tool developments to enable more customers to self-serve. A key user need is for users to understand their own skills, interests and motivations in order to be able to review suitable career options. We have a tool on the current site "Skills Healthcheck" that does not meet GDS standards and which is based on third party IPR for which the licence expires in December 2018. This needs to be replaced and open source software options will be considered. Problem to Be Solved We need to elaborate and confirm the user need "to understand myself" both for end users directly and for intermediaries, e.g. careers adviser, teacher, parent. We need to understand the options for meeting these user needs. As part of the team we will need a subject matter expert in occupational psychology and psychometrics to inform the options and their relative merits. We need to understand how the options fit within the wider customer journey, including non-digital channels. We need to understand whether a subsequent alpha phase is needed and what the aim and scope of that will be. Who Are the Users As a citizen of any age (13+) in England in need of careers advice... I need to understand my skills so that I can make an informed decision about my career I need to understand my personality so that I can make an informed decision about my career I need to understand my values so that I can make an informed decision about my career I need to understand my motivations so that I can make an informed decision about my career I need to understand my interests so that I can make an informed decision about my career Early Market Engagement Work Already Done Comprehensive work done on the wider customer needs and likely journey. We have developed a Target Operating Model for the wider service based on the understanding of customer needs. We have digital teams working on different parts of the journey and at different phases. Find a Career is about to enter public beta; Manage my career is still in a discovery. Find a career is about finding and understanding different types of careers. Manage my career is about navigating careers advice service offers and tools effectively. Understand myself provides an opportunity for users to understand what suits them. Existing Team Currently we have: a BAU support team maintaining the live service; a beta development team developing "Find a career" a discovery team looking at "Manage my career" a service design team maintaining the target operating model and supporting procurements of area and national careers adviser services These are teams rich in contractors sourced from different service providers. There are permanent staff who procure and manage the wider National Careers Service. Current Phase Discovery Work Location Cheylesmore House, Quinton Road Coventry CV1 2WT Working Arrangments We want the team to be co-located with other digital teams on-site in Coventry. This discovery may lead to the development of a digital product that is part of a wider digital service as part of the National Careers Service. There is also data that needs to be shared across different parts of the customer journey. There will be a weekly scrum of scrums to coordinate dependencies. This will also have to be constructed on the same azure/ sitefinity platform as the wider digital service and supported by a common DevOps team. Security Clearance BPSS Additional T&Cs Standard DOS framework and call-off terms and conditions. Day rates should be inclusive of any costs of travelling to and working from the base location. The cost of travel to other locationss while performing ESFA work must be pre-approved by the project manager and will be covered as per the ESFA travel and subsistence policy and will need to be invoiced by the supplier with supporting receipts. Skills & Experience Provide a multidisciplinary team able to run a discovery through to completion, including successful assessment by GDS Be able to mobilise a team to work in Coventry within 2 weeks of contract award Full understanding and demonstrable experience in planning and running a discovery, alpha and beta development Ability to work with third party teams working for the same overall service to the same customers Provision of, or willingness to subcontract, subject matter expertise in occupational psychology and psychometrics Ability and experience in agile working Nice to Haves Strong understanding of the Government Digital Service's design principles and digital service standard Abiility to scale services up or down at short notice as requirements shift No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria Evidence of success in GDS assessments or confirmation of understanding and ability to do so Evidence of successful agile working Proposed team to deliver the discovery successfully within 2 months Evidence of sharing developments and findings with wider colleagues and other supplier teams Evidence of effective working with third party teams delivering related services and how dependencies were (or should be) managed Price (proposed team rates x 2 months work) Either show evidence of working with a specialist subcontractor providing skills you do not normally provide Or if you have expertise on occupational psychology in-house, provide evidence of the work they have completed Cultural Fit Criteria Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers, fully participating in scrum of scrum events Share knowledge and experience with other teams Share progress, findings and developments with other teams (including other suppliers) via show and tell presentations Payment Approach Time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Work history Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers Budget range
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 April 2018
About the buyer
Education and Skills Funding Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-and-skills-funding-agency.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to National Careers Service Digital Development, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,997£39.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Education and Skills Funding Agency.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
