Closed tender

Medical equipments

Details

Value
GBP 36,000,000
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
6 April 2018
Submission
8 May 2018

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive Framework Agreement for the supply to the NHS SupplyChain customer base via the direct route of supply of Electrocardiograph (ECG) Equipment and Related Accessories to include but shall not be limited to: — ECG Machines (Low Mid and High Acuity), — Holter Recorders, — Event Recorders, — Stress Testing Equipment, — Ambulatory Blood Pressure Monitors. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of 22 628 000 GBP excluding VAT in the first 48 months of this Framework Agreement however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. The total estimated expenditure, based on the estimated initial expenditure, over the lifetime of the framework (48 months with option to extend incrementally for further 24 months, 72 months in total) and will be in the region of 36 000 000 GBP excluding VAT. This lot is for the supply of ECG Machines (Low, Mid, and High Acuity). Please refer to specification for further details. This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 48 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases for this lot will be in the region of 10 635 160 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure. Evaluation will take place within this Lot on a line by line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all Applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 50% at tender evaluation stage and appointment (or award) shall be made to the relevant Line(s) within this Lot. This lot is for the supply of Holter Recorders. Please refer to specification for further details. This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 48 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases for this lot will be in the region of 2 998 210.00 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure. Evaluation will take place within this Lot on a line by line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all Applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 50% at tender evaluation stage and, as there is only one evaluated line in this Lot, appointment (or award) shall be made at Lot level. This lot is for the supply of Holter Recorders. Please refer to specification for further details. This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 48 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases for this lot will be in the region of 2 998 210.00 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure. Evaluation will take place within this Lot on a line by line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all Applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 50% at tender evaluation stage and, as there is only one evaluated line in this Lot, appointment (or award) shall be made at Lot level. This lot is for the supply of Holter Recorders. Please refer to specification for further details. This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 48 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases for this lot will be in the region of 2 998 210.00 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure. Evaluation will take place within this Lot on a line by line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all Applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 50% at tender evaluation stage and, as there is only one evaluated line in this Lot, appointment (or award) shall be made at Lot level. This lot is for the supply of Holter Recorders. Please refer to specification for further details. This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 48 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases for this lot will be in the region of 2 998 210.00 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure. Evaluation will take place within this Lot on a line by line basis. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all Applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 50% at tender evaluation stage and, as there is only one evaluated line in this Lot, appointment (or award) shall be made at Lot level.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 April 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 May 2018

About the buyer

NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33121000 · Long term ambulatory recording system
  • 33121500 · Electrocardiogram
  • 33123200 · Electrocardiography devices
  • 33124000 · Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies
  • 33124100 · Diagnostic devices
  • 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.