Closed tender

IT150036 UK SBS RedHat Linux Academic Site subscription and supporting infrastructure for Linux systems

Details

Value
GBP 35,000
Topic
Microcomputer operating system software package
Published
3 April 2018
Submission
14 August 2015

Tender description

'*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. ***' Science & Technology Facilities Council (STFC) requires a 1 year renewal of its RedHat Linux Academic Site subscription and supporting infrastructure to ensure continued access to upgrades and security updates for its Linux systems. - Red Hat Enterprise Linux Academic Site Subscription (server, desktop, workstation, POWER HPC) standard with Smart Management per FTE - Quantity 1723 -Red Hat Network Satellite (Academic Edition) 1 year - Quantity 1 -Red Hat Satellite Proxy 1 year - Quantity of 1

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date14 August 2015
  2. Completed: Tender published3 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48623000 · Microcomputer operating system software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IT150036 UK SBS RedHat Linux Academic Site subscription and supporting infrastructure for Linux systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.