Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 4,555,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 April 2018

Tender description

The purpose of the service is to provide preventative and early intervention support to children and young people with low level emotional health and wellbeing needs, to build their capability and capacity for them to manage challenges / difficulties safely within their home and family environment, and the local community. The purpose of the service is to provide preventative and early intervention support to children and young people with low level emotional health and wellbeing needs, to build their capability and capacity for them to manage challenges/difficulties safely within their home and family environment, and the local community. Research suggests that around three children in every classroom have a diagnosable mental health disorder, rising to 1 in 5 young adults. Almost half of mental health issues arise by the age of 14 and mental disorders in childhood and adolescence have a wide range of impacts and inequalities — in both childhood and adulthood. Poor mental health can affect all aspects of a child's development, including cognitive abilities, social skills and emotional wellbeing. Research has also shown that some young people turn to risk taking behaviours as a way of coping with life pressures and adversities, which in turn can increase the risk of poor mental health. On average, children and young people with mental health difficulties go ten years between first becoming unwell and getting any help. Early emotional health and wellbeing interventions are critical to prevent needs escalating to require the involvement of more specialist services. However, there is a persistent gap between children's needs and their access to help and support, especially early on when difficulties with mental health first emerge. The objectives of the service are to: i) To contribute to building resilience amongst children and young people and their family to enable them to manage challenges / difficulties safely within their home environment, and their local community to enable them to live without the need for ongoing targeted or specialist support; ii) To contribute to the Common Assessment Framework to ensure an appropriate emotional health and wellbeing intervention is delivered to achieve sustainable positive change for the child(ren) / young person(s) and their family; iii) To improve family relationships, leading to sustainable improvement in outcomes for the child(ren) / young person(s); and iv) To reduce the need for crisis-led / statutory services in these families in the short, medium and long term. There are no guarantees with reference to the volumes of work or framework value. The service shall be commissioned on a spot contract basis through call-offs. The value of the Framework from 1.5.2018 up to 31.3.2019 is in the range 0 GBP - 1 455 000 GBP and over the potential three years that the Framework may operate is 0 GBP - 4 555 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.