Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 2,950,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 April 2018

Tender description

St Helens Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) is seeking to appoint an organisation with an appropriate CQC registration, for the provision of Community Cardiac and Heart Failure Services. The purpose of the service is to provide an innovative, vertically integrated, effective and accessible community cardiac nursing service. St Helens CCG aims to achieve this through the provision of a single service that seamlessly delivers both specialist heart failure services and cardiac rehabilitation support. The service will operate across secondary, community provision and wrapped around the current out of hospital community teams. The service will have an agreed process for specialist Consultant input. The service will be based in the borough of St Helens and will be for adults aged 18 and over. Service Users shall be registered with a St Helens CCG GP or resident within St Helens Local Authority Boundaries. The appointed organisation will deliver these services at a building or buildings within the borough of St Helens. The contract will comprise of 2 elements outlined below. — Cardiac Rehabilitation. — Heart Failure.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to St Helens Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.