Great Exhibition of the North Invitation to Tender for Pyrotechnics
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Pyrotechnic services
- Published
- 6 April 2018
- Submission
- 13 April 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tender submissions are requested for the provision of pyrotechnics for the Great Exhibition of the North Opening Event. On Friday 22nd June 2018 the exhibition programme and venues along the walking trails will open to visitors for the first time under the headline theme 'Get North'. Between noon-2pm (specific timing tbc) a 1-2 minute burst of colourful daytime pyrotechnics will be launched from a working boat on the River Tyne signalling the opening of the exhibition at a single moment. From approximately 6pm, a second 1-2 minute burst of daytime pyrotechnics, also from a working boat on the river, will announce the start of the evening event. Northern street artists and strolling bands will entertain the gathering crowds, drawing visitors down to the Quayside to experience a theatrical presentation of Water Sculptures, one of the signature pieces for GEOTN. The audience for the quayside based activity is likely to be in the region of 30,000. It is planned to punctuate the day with a range of pyrotechnics, including a high impact, five-minute finale at approximately 11pm. The appointed supplier will be required to provide: • Draft Health and Safety requirements (17th April). • All pyrotechnics and associated equipment • All qualified and experienced staff to carry out the pyrotechnics displays • All transport to and from the site • Plans for the site(s), including fall out zones • All related documentation • Designs which consider the impact of pyrotechnics on wildlife in the area where the display is to be held • Project management and lead contact to work with Production Manager and team to plan and deliver the pyrotechnics.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 April 2018
About the buyer
NEWCASTLE GATESHEAD INITIATIVE LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92360000 · Pyrotechnic services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-gateshead-initiative-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-gateshead-initiative-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-gateshead-initiative-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-gateshead-initiative-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-gateshead-initiative-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-gateshead-initiative-limited.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Great Exhibition of the North Invitation to Tender for Pyrotechnics.
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
